PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify the collection of data for security, marketing, web functionality and analytics purposes. You can access the privacy controls via our cookies notice.

1.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of this website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Nadine Aisha Jassat.

 

2.   Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

 

3. The personal data that we collect

3.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

 

3.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name or email address. The source of the contact data is you, namely when you submit personal data using our contact form or when you email or phone us directly.

 

3.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("correspondence data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The source of the contact data is you, namely when you submit personal data using our contact form or when you email or phone us directly.

 

3.4 We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Wix Analytics. 

 

3.5 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

 

4.2 Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration and functionality of our website.

 

4.3 Relationships and communications - We may process contact data and communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

4.4 Security - We may process your usage data for the purposes of security. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

 

4.5 Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

 

4.6 Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

5. Providing your personal data to others

 

5.1 Your personal data that falls under “contact data” or “correspondence data” will be stored on the servers of our email service provider, Google (Gmail).

 

5.2 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

6. International transfers of your personal data

 

6.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK data protection law.

 

6.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the USA. The European Commission have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries.

 

6.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

 

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

 

7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(b) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(c) usage data will be retained for 2 years following the date of collection.

 

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

8. Security of personal data

8.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

8.2 We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices.

 

8.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

9. Your rights

 

9.1 In this Section 9, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

9.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

 

9.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting [https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/].

 

9.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing nadinejassat@gmail.com.

 

10. Third party websites

 

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. This includes embedded videos from YouTube, who have their own privacy policy and cookies. Read YouTube’s privacy policy here.

 

10.2 We never disclose your personal data to third party websites, however we may at times work with third parties who carry out work on behalf of our business. This may include but is not limited to Eventbrite, who will process your data to sell tickets on our behalf. Read Eventbrite’s privacy policy here.

 

10.3 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

11. Personal data of children

11.1 Our website is targeted at persons over the age of 13.

11.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

 

12. Updating information

 

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

13. About cookies

 

13.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

13.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

13.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

14. Cookies that we use

 

14.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) functionality - we use cookies to deliver a fully functional website, for example for system effectiveness measurement;

(b) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website and services generally;

(c) analysis - we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(d) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

For a full list of cookies used by this website via Wix, please visit this page.

 

15. Managing cookies

 

15.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

 

15.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

15.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

16. Cookie preferences

 

16.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting Settings in our cookies notice banner.

 

17. Amendments

17.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

 

17.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

18. Our details

 

18.1 This website is owned and operated by Nadine Aisha Jassat via Wix.

 

18.2 We are registered in Scotland.

 

18.3 You can contact us:

(a) using our website contact form;

(b) by email, using nadineaishaj@gmail.com

Nadine's Adventures...